Privacy Policy

Here at Bedlam & Butterflies we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

Who we are

Our website address is: http://bedlamandbutterflies.co.uk.

My name is Tracy May and I am an Independent Stampin’ Up! Demonstrator. You can contact me at tracy@bedlamandbutterlies.co.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

  • We collect your name and email address for website comments.
  • We collect your name, address, phone number and email address if you place orders or make bookings.  This is to supply you with information about those orders and also to send you catalogues via the post.
  • We collect card and/or payment information for the orders

Why we collect this personal data

  • To enable us to help you place your orders.
  • To keep you updated about Stampin’ Up! special offers via email or post.
  • To comply with HMRC tax and accounting law, to enable us to prove evidence of sales and income.

Who we share your data with

If you place an order directly on my Stampin’ Up! store website, you will make a password protected account and you will be asked to provide your name, full address, telephone number, email address and your payment details.  Stampin’ Up! will also make your contact details and the details of the order you have placed available to me as your Stampin’ Up! demonstrator via my demonstrator website.  I cannot see your payment details and cannot change the details you have entered.  This allows me to support you with your purchase and help with exchanges and refunds should they be required.

We will contact you and ask for your consent to be added to my mailing system to enable me to send follow up emails and future product information we believe would be relevant to you.

Stampin’ Up! uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to encrypt sensitive data in transmission, such as the password for your account and billing information, including credit card information, from your web browser to our web server.

Stampin’ Up! will also pass your name, postal address and phone number to UPS our shipping courier for the purposes of delivering your order. UPS use the data to print labels and for routing the packages within their system.

We hold all of this data for 7 years, to comply with HMRC tax and accounting purposes.

Comments on blog

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

At this time Contact forms is disabled as I am currently not sending out Newsletters.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Unsubscribing

You can unsubscribe from my mailing system at any time by emailing your request. If you unsubscribe, you will stop receiving all emails from my mailing system.

If you wish to be removed entirely from all systems please email me at tracy@bedlamandbutterflies.co.uk with a subject of “Right To Be Forgotten”. I will then manually delete you from all my systems.